Yet not, you to definitely statute try located from inside the a series of guidelines relating to “Real estate loan People and Financing Brokers”
[…] This is actually the hook:

Query whether or not the word “mortgage” modifies “collectors”, “loan brokers”, or both

4) ARKANSAS: Interestingly, Arkansas defines “advance fee” broadly as ‘‘any consideration which is assessed or collected prior to the closing of a loan by a loan broker.” Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.

We have discover and you will lso are-discover these laws, conducted a few hours out-of online research, and you will verbal with several anyone in different departments from the Arkansas government, and never an individual understood something about any of it.